Actors

Charlize Theron Net Worth 2026: How Monster, Mad Max and The Odyssey Built $190 Million

Cred: DenisMakarenko – Depositphotos

Charlize Theron’s net worth is estimated at $190 million as of October 2026, built on three decades of studio films, an Oscar winning turn in Monster, a 20 year run as the face of Dior’s J’adore fragrance and a production company that now backs many of her own projects. In 2026 she added two more releases: the Netflix thriller Apex, which she also produced, and Christopher Nolan’s The Odyssey, in which she plays the nymph Calypso. Nolan’s epic had grossed $1.78 billion worldwide by October 11, 2026.

Published estimates for Theron sit between $170 million and $200 million, and none of them show how they were reached or account for her 2026 work. No outlet has verified her personal fortune, so our figure is a model: we start a little below the most recent published estimate and add what she most likely kept from this year’s films. The Radar Readout below shows each step, the range and how sure we are.

Radar Readout

Charlize Theron net worth

Updated
Oct 26, 2026

Our estimate

$190M

Likely range $165M to $212M

Confidence

Modeled estimate. Her older fees and Forbes earnings are on record, but no outlet has verified her fortune and her pay for The Odyssey and Apex is not public, so the figure is modeled.

How the published estimates compare

Celebrity Net Worth gives $200 million and Wealthy Gorilla gives $170 million (its own summary also shows $160 million); neither shows its working, and both predate most or all of her 2026 releases.

How we get to $190 million

  • Starting fortune, late 2025$180M$160M to $196M
  • Apex, star and producer pay, kept$4.5M$2.5M to $6M
  • The Odyssey fee and bonuses, kept$3M$1.5M to $6M
  • Producing and other 2026 work, kept$2.5M$1M to $4M

You vs. Charlize

At $60,000 a year, it would take you 3,167 years to earn Charlize’s estimated $190 million, before tax and without spending a cent. Her per film fee on The Hollywood Reporter's 2006 list ($10 million) equals 166.7 years of your pay.

Sources and how we estimated this

We start a little below Celebrity Net Worth's $200 million figure from October 2025, since estimate sites rarely subtract taxes, fees and spending. We then add what she most likely kept, about half after agents, managers, lawyers and tax, from Apex, The Odyssey and her producing work, none of whose fees have been reported. How we fact-check

  1. Wikipedia: Charlize Theron
  2. Wikipedia: Charlize Theron filmography
  3. Wikipedia: The Odyssey (2026 film)
  4. Wikipedia: Apex (2026 film)
  5. Wikipedia: The Old Guard 2
  6. Forbes: The Highest-Paid Actresses 2019
  7. NBC News: Hollywood Reporter highest-paid actresses list (2006)
  8. Celebrity Net Worth: Charlize Theron
  9. Wealthy Gorilla: Charlize Theron net worth

Charlize Theron Net Worth at a Glance

ItemDetail
Estimated net worth (October 2026)$190 million (likely range $165 million to $212 million)
ConfidenceModeled estimate (2 of 5)
BornAugust 7, 1975, Benoni, South Africa
Age51
CitizenshipSouth African, and American since 2007
SpouseNot married
Main incomeFilm salaries, producing, endorsements, real estate
Highest reported yearly earnings$23 million (Forbes, 2019 list)
Highest grossing filmThe Odyssey, $1.78 billion worldwide by October 11, 2026

How Charlize Theron’s $190 Million Net Worth Is Built

Each line below matches the widget. The central values add up to $190 million, and the low and high values add up to the $165 million to $212 million range.

LaneCentral valueRangeBasis
Starting fortune, late 2025$180 million$160 million to $196 millionTrimmed from Celebrity Net Worth’s $200 million figure, last updated October 2025
Apex, star and producer pay, kept$4.5 million$2.5 million to $6 millionFee not reported; she led and produced a Netflix film with a reported $60 million budget
The Odyssey fee and bonuses, kept$3 million$1.5 million to $6 millionFee not reported; supporting role in a $1.78 billion hit, modeled conservatively
Producing and other 2026 work, kept$2.5 million$1 million to $4 millionDenver and Delilah projects such as Tyrant, still in production
Total$190 million$165 million to $212 million

The Odyssey: Her Biggest Box Office Hit

Theron was cast in 2024 as Calypso, the nymph of the island of Ogygia who tries to keep Odysseus with her as her husband by offering him immortality. Nolan’s adaptation of Homer’s poem stars Matt Damon as Odysseus, with Tom Holland, Anne Hathaway, Robert Pattinson, Lupita Nyong’o and Zendaya also in the cast.

See also  Christina Aguilera Net Worth: How Hit Albums, The Voice and Vegas Built $190 Million

Universal Pictures released the film in the United States and the United Kingdom on July 17, 2026, after a world premiere at the Odeon Luxe Leicester Square in London on July 6. Made on an estimated budget of $250 million, it had taken $623 million in the United States and Canada and $1.157 billion elsewhere by October 11, for a worldwide total of $1.78 billion. That is well ahead of her previous biggest film, The Fate of the Furious, which grossed $1.2 billion in 2017.

The Odyssey official trailer from Universal Pictures

Her salary for The Odyssey has not been reported, and any bonuses tied to the box office are private. Because Calypso is a supporting part in a large ensemble, our model credits her with $3 million kept, a cautious figure that could prove low if her deal included a share of the profits.

From Monster to Mad Max: The Films That Set Her Price

Theron won the Academy Award for Best Actress in February 2004 for Monster, becoming the first South African to win an acting Oscar. She was nominated again for North Country (2005) and Bombshell (2019), in which she played Megyn Kelly.

That run made her one of the best paid women in Hollywood. When The Hollywood Reporter ranked the highest paid actresses in 2006, Theron came seventh with an estimated $10 million per film, level with Angelina Jolie. Wealthy Gorilla lists similar figures for later roles, including $10 million for The Huntsman: Winter’s War and F9 and $9 million for Long Shot, though it does not cite a source for each.

Her action career widened her audience. She played Imperator Furiosa in Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), which grossed $378.4 million worldwide, and Cipher in The Fate of the Furious, F9 and Fast X, with a return expected in the next Fast film. Forbes put her ninth on its 2019 list of the world’s highest paid actresses, with $23 million earned before tax and fees between June 2018 and June 2019.

See also  Paris Hilton Net Worth: How 11:11 Media, Fragrances and DJ Sets Built $380 Million

The Old Guard, Apex and Her Netflix Years

Since 2020 much of Theron’s work has gone to Netflix. She starred as Andromache of Scythia, known as Andy, in The Old Guard (2020) and returned for The Old Guard 2, released on July 2, 2025, where she is also listed among the producers.

The Old Guard 2 official trailer from Netflix

In April 2026 Netflix released Apex, a thriller directed by Baltasar Kormákur in which she plays a rock climber named Sasha. She produced the film as well as starring in it, and its reported budget was $60 million. Netflix does not publish salaries, so our model adds $4.5 million kept from Apex, assuming a lead fee plus a producer fee, about half of which would remain after commissions and tax.

Denver and Delilah: The Producing Business

Theron founded Denver and Delilah Productions in the early 2000s, and it has become a steady second income lane. On film she produced Dark Places, Atomic Blonde, Tully, Bombshell, The Old Guard 2 and Apex. On television she was an executive producer of Mindhunter (2017 to 2019), Girlboss (2017) and Hyperdrive (2019), as well as the 2023 series Last Call: When a Serial Killer Stalked Queer New York.

Her next producing project is Tyrant, which was filming for Amazon MGM Studios at the time of writing. Producer fees and backend points on these projects are rarely made public, which is why we model this lane at only $2.5 million kept for 2026.

Dior, Endorsements and Real Estate

Theron signed with John Galliano in 2004 and became the face of Dior’s J’adore perfume, a role she held for about two decades until Dior announced in June 2024 that Rihanna would take over. The fee for the Dior deal has never been confirmed, so we do not add a figure for it beyond what the published estimates already include.

One endorsement figure is on record. She earned $3 million to promote Raymond Weil watches from October 2005 to December 2006. The watchmaker later sued her and her company, and the case was settled in November 2008.

Property is another part of her wealth. According to Celebrity Net Worth, she bought a Hollywood Hills home for $1.65 million in 1998, a second Hollywood Hills house for $3 million in 2004 and a 21 acre property in Ojai, California, for $4.2 million in July 2018. Not every move made money: a penthouse at the Broadway Hollywood Lofts she bought for $2.75 million in 2007 sold at a loss for $1.75 million in 2016.

Theron also gives a share of her time and money away. She created the Charlize Theron Africa Outreach Project in 2007 to support young Africans in the fight against HIV and AIDS, and it had raised more than $6.3 million by November 2017.

Why Other Sites Say $200 Million

SourceFigureDateNotes
Celebrity Net Worth$200 millionOctober 2025Includes her real estate; predates Apex and The Odyssey
Wealthy Gorilla$170 million2026Its own page also shows $160 million in one place
Net Worth Radar$190 millionOctober 2026Modeled; range $165 million to $212 million

The gap comes down to how much of her gross pay each site assumes she kept. Estimate sites tend to add up headline fees without subtracting agent and manager commissions, legal fees and tax, which together can take about half of what an actor earns. We trim the higher figure for that reason and then add only the after tax share of her 2026 work.

How Charlize Theron Compares

Theron sits among the leading actresses of her generation who have paired acting with producing. For comparison, see our profiles of Angelina Jolie, Sandra Bullock, Julia Roberts and Scarlett Johansson. Her co-stars from The Odyssey and the Fast films are covered too: Matt Damon and Vin Diesel.

Frequently Asked Questions About Charlize Theron’s Net Worth

How much is Charlize Theron worth in 2026?

We estimate Charlize Theron’s net worth at $190 million as of October 2026, with a likely range of $165 million to $212 million. That is a modeled figure, because no outlet has verified her fortune.

How much did Charlize Theron make for The Odyssey?

Her fee for playing Calypso has not been reported. The film had grossed $1.78 billion worldwide by October 11, 2026, and our model assumes she kept about $3 million from it after commissions and tax.

How much does Charlize Theron get paid per movie?

The Hollywood Reporter put her quote at about $10 million per film in 2006. Forbes estimated she earned $23 million in the year to June 2019, which put her ninth among the world’s highest paid actresses.

Does Charlize Theron still work with Dior?

No. She was the face of Dior’s J’adore fragrance from 2004, and in June 2024 Dior announced that Rihanna would replace her.

Does Charlize Theron have a production company?

Yes. She founded Denver and Delilah Productions in the early 2000s. She has produced films such as Atomic Blonde, Bombshell and Apex, and she was an executive producer of the series Mindhunter.

Is Charlize Theron married?

No. She is not married. She has two adopted daughters, and in April 2026 she said she does not expect to live with a romantic partner again.