Richest Athletes

Bryson DeChambeau Net Worth: How Two U.S. Opens, LIV Golf and YouTube Built $80 Million

Bryson Dechambeau Net Worth
Photo Credit: Marty Jean-Louis for Deposit Photos

Bryson DeChambeau’s net worth is estimated at $80 million as of October 2026, built on two U.S. Open titles, a reported nine-figure move to LIV Golf in 2022, more than $45 million in LIV prize money since 2023, and one of the biggest YouTube channels in golf. Forbes ranked him fourth on its 2026 list of the world’s highest-paid golfers with $52 million in earnings, and he finished second on the 2026 LIV money list with just over $18 million.

Published estimates for DeChambeau are thin and dated. The most cited figure, $60 million from Celebrity Net Worth, was last updated in March 2025, before two more LIV seasons and a record year on YouTube. The full terms of his LIV contract were never disclosed, and LIV Golf filed for bankruptcy protection in September 2026 while owing money to several players. That is why we treat our figure as a model with a wide range, and the Radar Readout below shows every step.

Radar Readout

Bryson DeChambeau net worth

Updated
Oct 26, 2026

Our estimate

$80M

Likely range $60M to $104M

Confidence

Modeled estimate. Modeled from a March 2025 published estimate plus LIV prize money, Forbes earnings data and his reported LIV deal; the full contract terms were never disclosed.

How the published estimates compare

The only widely cited figure, $60 million, was last updated in March 2025, before he won about $32.5 million in LIV prize money across the 2025 and 2026 seasons.

How we get to $80 million

  • Starting fortune, early 2025 (published $60M, trimmed)$55M$45M to $65M
  • 2025 and 2026 LIV prize money kept$14M$10M to $16M
  • LIV contract payments kept, 2025 to 2026$7M$2M to $15M
  • Sponsors and YouTube kept, 2025 to 2026$4M$3M to $8M

You vs. Bryson

At $60,000 a year, it would take you 1,333 years to earn Bryson’s estimated $80 million, before tax and without spending a cent. His winner's check from the 2024 U.S. Open ($4.3 million) equals 71.7 years of your pay.

Sources and how we estimated this

We start from Celebrity Net Worth's March 2025 figure and trim it for tax, spending and the slice of 2025 prize money it may already include. We then add what he most likely kept from LIV prize money on the official 2025 and 2026 money lists, a share of the remaining payments on his reported LIV deal, and sponsor and YouTube income, keeping roughly 40 to 50 percent of gross after tax, agents and costs. The low end allows for LIV, which filed for Chapter 11 in September 2026, not paying everything it owed. How we fact-check

  1. Celebrity Net Worth: Bryson DeChambeau net worth
  2. Forbes profile: Bryson DeChambeau
  3. Wikipedia: Bryson DeChambeau
  4. Wikipedia: 2026 LIV Golf League (money list)
  5. Wikipedia: 2025 LIV Golf League (money list)
  6. Wikipedia: LIV Golf
  7. Wikipedia: 2024 U.S. Open (golf)

Bryson DeChambeau Net Worth at a Glance

ItemDetail
Estimated net worth$80 million (likely range $60 million to $104 million)
Confidence2 out of 5 (modeled)
Forbes earnings, 2026 list$52 million, fourth among golfers
LIV prize money, 2026 season$18,191,250 including a $3 million bonus (second on the money list)
LIV prize money, 2025 season$14,334,560 including a $4 million bonus (third)
LIV prize money, 2023 season$13,335,000 (fourth)
Major titlesU.S. Open 2020 and 2024
Reported LIV dealAbout $125 million, half paid upfront (Celebrity Net Worth)
YouTubeAbout 3 million subscribers as of October 2026
BornSeptember 16, 1993, Modesto, California

How Bryson DeChambeau’s $80 Million Net Worth Is Built

The model starts from the most recent published figure and adds what he most likely kept from each income lane since early 2025. Every central value adds up to the headline number.

LaneCentral valueRange
Starting fortune, early 2025 (published $60 million, trimmed)$55 million$45 million to $65 million
2025 and 2026 LIV prize money kept$14 million$10 million to $16 million
LIV contract payments kept, 2025 to 2026$7 million$2 million to $15 million
Sponsors and YouTube kept, 2025 to 2026$4 million$3 million to $8 million
Total$80 million$60 million to $104 million

Prize money is the easiest lane to pin down. LIV’s official money lists show $14,334,560 for DeChambeau in 2025 and $18,191,250 in 2026, about $32.5 million in total. After federal and state tax, his caddie, agents and travel, we assume he kept a little over 40 percent. The contract lane is the least certain: his upfront payment from 2022 is already inside the starting figure, and we only count a modest share of later payments because the terms were never published and LIV’s bankruptcy may leave some money unpaid.

See also  Rafael Nadal Net Worth: How 22 Grand Slams, Nike, Kia and His Academy Built $405 Million

From Physics Major to Two-Time U.S. Open Champion

DeChambeau was born in Modesto, California, and grew up in Clovis, where he won the California State Junior Championship at 16. He played college golf at Southern Methodist University in Dallas, majoring in physics. In 2015 he won both the NCAA individual title and the U.S. Amateur, only the fifth player to win both in the same year, joining Jack Nicklaus, Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods and Ryan Moore.

He turned professional in 2016 and won nine times on the PGA Tour, including the Memorial Tournament, two FedEx Cup playoff events in 2018 and the 2021 Arnold Palmer Invitational. His third-place finish in the 2018 FedEx Cup standings was worth a $2 million bonus. Known as “the Scientist,” he plays irons and wedges cut to the same length and added about 40 pounds of muscle around 2020 to become the PGA Tour’s longest driver.

His first major came at the 2020 U.S. Open at Winged Foot, where he won by six shots and was the only player under par. The winner’s share that year was $2.25 million from a $12.5 million purse. Celebrity Net Worth puts his career prize money at about $35 million after his second U.S. Open win, a figure that does not include LIV’s separate signing payments.

The 2024 U.S. Open and His Biggest Paydays

DeChambeau’s second major, the 2024 U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2, was his most valuable single win. He got up and down from a bunker about 55 yards out on the 72nd hole to beat Rory McIlroy by one shot. The purse was a record $21.5 million and his winner’s check was $4.3 million. The final round drew a peak audience of 11.4 million viewers, the highest for the event since 2015.

The winning moment at Pinehurst No. 2, from the USGA's official channel.

He has kept contending in the majors since then. He finished tied for fifth at the 2025 Masters after playing in the final pairing, finished second at the 2024 PGA Championship and tied for second at the 2025 edition, and qualified automatically for the 2025 Ryder Cup team.

See also  Cristiano Ronaldo's Net Worth: How His Fortune Grew And Why It Won't Slow Down Anytime Soon

LIV Golf: The Contract and the Prize Money

DeChambeau publicly committed to the PGA Tour in February 2022, then joined LIV Golf that June. Celebrity Net Worth reports his contract was worth about $125 million, with half paid upfront. Forbes describes it only as a huge upfront payment and notes that he earned $560,000 from his first LIV event, nearly triple what he had made in his seven previous tournaments that year. The move had a cost: Rocket Mortgage ended its sponsorship deal with him.

On the course, LIV has paid well. He won his first LIV event in August 2023 at The Greenbrier, closing with a 58, and won again in Chicago a month later. He finished fourth on the 2023 money list with $13,335,000, and his Crushers GC team won the 2023 Team Championship, which carried a $14 million top prize shared across the team. He won LIV Golf Korea in 2025 and both LIV Golf Singapore and LIV Golf South Africa in March 2026, making him one of only three players with five or more LIV titles.

The league’s finances turned in 2026. Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund said in April that it was rethinking its priorities, the season’s Team Championship was cancelled in August, and LIV filed for Chapter 11 in September, listing liabilities of $500 million to $1 billion and debts to several of its players. In January 2026, Forbes covered a report that LIV might offer him a $500 million contract; DeChambeau said then that he was signed through the 2026 season. It is not known whether any new deal was agreed, so none of it is counted here.

YouTube, Sponsors and Business Interests

DeChambeau started his YouTube channel in 2020 and turned it into a real business. His “Break 50” series, in which he tries to shoot under 50 in a scramble with a guest, has featured Tom Brady, Tony Romo, Steph Curry and Donald Trump. The Trump episode passed 3 million views within 12 hours in July 2024, and by that September his channel had about 2.5 million subscribers, more than the PGA Tour’s own. It showed about 3.01 million subscribers in October 2026.

His Break 50 episode with Steph Curry, from his official YouTube channel.

Forbes estimated he earned about $800,000 from YouTube in his record 2025 year. Forbes lists NetJets, Reebok and Rolex as his sponsors, and Reebok made him the face of its return to golf apparel in December 2024. He has also announced plans for a multi-sport youth complex in Clovis, though no investment figure has been published.

On property, Celebrity Net Worth reports he paid a little under $2 million for a Dallas home in 2018 and sold it in July 2024 for $3 million. His listed residence is Grapevine, Texas.

Why Other Sites Say $60 Million

SourceFigureLast updatedWhat it misses
Celebrity Net Worth$60 millionMarch 2025Most of the 2025 LIV season, the 2026 season and his biggest YouTube year
Forbes$52 million in earnings (not net worth)June 2026A yearly pay figure before tax, not total wealth
Net Worth Radar$80 millionOctober 2026Exact LIV contract terms, which were never disclosed

The gap is mostly timing. A figure from early 2025 cannot include roughly $32.5 million in prize money he has won since, or the sponsor and YouTube income that grew alongside it. Our range stays wide because the biggest number in his career, the LIV contract, has only been reported secondhand.

How Bryson DeChambeau Compares

DeChambeau’s fortune is smaller than those of the biggest names in team sports, but his mix of prize money, a league contract and creator income is unusual. Two of his Break 50 guests have their own profiles: read about Tom Brady’s net worth and Stephen Curry’s net worth. For other athletes who turned contracts into lasting wealth, see Patrick Mahomes, LeBron James and Michael Jordan.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bryson DeChambeau’s Net Worth

How much is Bryson DeChambeau worth?

We estimate his net worth at $80 million as of October 2026, with a likely range of $60 million to $104 million. The figure is modeled from a published estimate, LIV money lists, Forbes earnings data and his reported LIV deal.

How much did LIV Golf pay Bryson DeChambeau?

His contract terms were never officially disclosed. Celebrity Net Worth reports a deal worth about $125 million with half paid upfront. Separately, he has won $13,335,000 in 2023, $14,334,560 in 2025 and $18,191,250 in 2026 on LIV’s money lists.

How much did he win at the 2024 U.S. Open?

His winner’s share was $4.3 million from a record $21.5 million purse. His first U.S. Open win, in 2020, paid $2.25 million.

How much does Bryson DeChambeau make on YouTube?

Forbes estimated about $800,000 from YouTube in 2025, his best year on the platform. His channel had about 3.01 million subscribers in October 2026.

How much did Bryson DeChambeau earn in 2026?

Forbes put his earnings at $52 million on its 2026 list of the world’s highest-paid golfers, fourth overall. That is a yearly pay figure before tax, not a measure of wealth.

What does LIV Golf’s bankruptcy mean for his money?

LIV filed for Chapter 11 protection in September 2026 while owing millions to several players. We could not find a reported figure for how much, if anything, is owed to DeChambeau, so our low estimate assumes some LIV money may never be paid.